Drumstick Heath

Description

Common names

Drumstick Heath.

Scientific names

Epacris breviflora.

Family

Epacridaceae.

Genus

Epacris.

Name origin

Epacris, from Greek epi, upon, and acris, a hilltop, referring to preferred location of many Epacris. Breviflora, from Latin brevis, short, and flora, flower, referring to flowers.

Rainfall

1100-1500mm.

Growth height

0.5-1m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the districts of Munderoo and Bringenbrong-Khancoban.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Swamps and damp places at 350-1500m altitude.

Habit

Erect shrub, 50cm-1m high and sometimes 2m. Hairy branchlets and erect spreading leaves.

Site preference

Moist, well-drained light to medium, fertile soil. Tolerates frost.

Flowering

White, mostly summer, and sporadically. Conspicuous and fragrant.

Seed collection

Collect seed-bearing capsules when flowers wither. Dry flower-heads in paper bag and sieve dust-like seed to extract.

Propagation

From cuttings of firm young growth (although may be difficult to strike). The bog method and/or smoke treatment may enhance germination. Sprinkle fine seeds over acid potting mix in late spring, and place under mist.

Land protection

Stabilises soils in damp areas.

Ornamental

Excellent in containers and rockeries. Prune regularly to maintain bushiness.