Drooping Wattle

Description

Common names

Drooping Wattle, Wyalong Wattle, Mystery Wattle, Mystery Wattle (vic.).

Scientific names

Acacia difformis.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Difformis, from Latin difformis, irregularly or differently formed, presumably referring to variation in "leaf" width.

Rainfall

400-700mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

1-6m.

Presence in Australia

Common in areas generally west of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and mallee, often on sand.

Habit

Erect or spreading shrub or small tree, 1-6m high with hairless angular branches, frequently flattened.

Site preference

Well-drained soils, although seems adaptable.

Flowering

Golden-yellow, usually Dec-Jan.

Seed collection

Rarely sets seed.

Propagation

From seed (if available) or readily from stem cuttings.

Regeneration

Suckers freely.

Shade and shelter

Useful cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful in soil stabilising due to suckering. Legume, improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat.

Ornamental

Attractive in garden. Regular watering during dry periods is beneficial.