Hakea Wattle

Description

Common names

Hakea Wattle, Western Black Wattle, Hakea-leaved Wattle, Black Wattle, Hakea Acacia, Hakea Leaf Wattle.

Scientific names

Acacia hakeoides.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Refers to likeness of "leaves" to those of some Hakeas.

Rainfall

350mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

1-6m.

Presence in Australia

Common in areas west of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, WA.

Habitat

Woodland and mallee, on sand.

Habit

Erect or spreading hairless shrub, mostly 1-6m high. Smooth or finely fissured grey-brown bark and angled or flattened branchlets.

Similar species

Distinguish from Drooping Wattle (A. difformis) by "leaf". Drooping Wattle has lighter green "leaf" and flattened "leaf" stem.

Site preference

Medium to well-drained light to heavy soils. Partial or full sun. Very hardy. Withstands frosts and extended dry periods.

Characteristics

Moderate growth rate. Lifespan up to several decades. Not known to be eaten by livestock.

Flowering

Golden-yellow, usually Jul-Nov.

Seed collection

Early Dec to late Jan.

Propagation

From scarified seed (±12 viable seeds per gram), or cuttings.

Regeneration

Frequently forms dense thickets. Establishes readily when direct seeded.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful for controlling soil erosion due to soil-binding fibrous roots. Legume, improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Fuel

Good.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are a food source for native insects and birds.

Ornamental

Excellent ornamental due to quick growth, prolific flowers and dark foliage.