Box-leaf Wattle

Description

Common names

Box-leaf Wattle, Box-leaved Wattle, Box Leaf Wattle, Box-leaf, Boxleaf Wattle, Crescent Acacia, Hill Wattle.

Scientific names

Acacia buxifolia.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Buxifolia, from buxus, the ancient Box Tree, and Latin folium, leaf, referring to the "leaf" similarity to those of Box Tree.

Rainfall

600mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

1-3m.

Presence in Australia

East of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and heath. Often on rocky outcrops and slopes.

Habit

Erect or spreading shrub, 1-3m high, with thick blue-grey foliage.

Similar species

Distinguish from Western Golden Wattle (A. decora) by its generally glabrous inflorescence (flower structure) parts and different habitat.

Site preference

Well-drained soil. Tolerates frost and dryness.

Characteristics

Moderate growth rate. Variable habit.

Flowering

Golden-yellow, Jul-Nov.

Seed collection

Early Dec to mid Jan. Monitor closely as seeds released immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed (±58 viable seeds per gram). Pour boiling or very hot water over seeds and soak for several hours before sowing. Also from cuttings.

Regeneration

From seed, particularly after fire.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful in controlling erosion due to is soil-binding fibrous roots. Legume, improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are a food source for native moths, butterflies and other insects. Insect-eating birds attracted. Native birds, including parrots and pigeons eat seed.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental due to foliage and prolific flowers.