Tumut Wattle

Description

Common names

Tumut Wattle, Wedge-leaved Wattle, Ovens Wattle, Ovens Acacia, Wedge-leaf Wattle.

Scientific names

Acacia pravissima.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Pravissima, meaning most irregular or asymmetrical, referring to branching.

Rainfall

500mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

3-8m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in Upper Gilmore.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Sclerophyll forest and woodland.

Habit

Erect or spreading shrub or small tree, 3-8m high. Grey, smooth or finely fissured bark, angled or flattened branchlets and dense foliage.

Site preference

Light to medium soils. Tolerates frost, seasonal waterlogging and drought.

Characteristics

Fast-growing.

Flowering

Golden-yellow, Sep-Nov.

Seed collection

Early-late Dec. Monitor closely as seeds dropped soon after pods turn brown.

Propagation

From scarified seed (±114 viable seeds per gram). Pour boiling water over seeds and soak for several hours before sowing.

Regeneration

From seed after disturbance such as fire, and along stony or sandy streamsides after flood.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Excellent for controlling streambank erosion due to soil-binding fibrous roots. Useful component in rehabilitation works due to ability to improve soil fertility, through "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Flowers are a pollen source for native moths, butterflies and other insects. Insect-eating, seed-eating and nectar feeding birds attracted.

Ornamental

Attractive foliage and prolific flowers. Prune after flowering to prevent straggly growth.

Other

Foliage dyes wool a range of colours depending on mordants used.