Bent-leaf Wattle

Description

Common names

Bent-leaf Wattle, Small Winter Wattle, Bent-leaved Wattle.

Scientific names

Acacia flexifolia.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Flexifolia, from Latin flexus, bent, and folium, leaf, presumably referring to flexibility of fresh "leaves" and twigs.

Rainfall

400-700mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

0.3-1.5m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the Narrandera-Morundah-Galore-Collingullie region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Chiefly woodland, dry sclerophyll forest and mallee in inland districts.

Habit

Spreading bushy shrub, 30cm to 1.5m high. Angled or flattened resinous branchlets and grey-green "leaves".

Similar species

Related to Streaked Wattle (A. lineata) but differs in "leaf" shape, flowers and seed pods.

Site preference

Well-drained light to heavy soils, partial to full sun. Tolerates frost. Withstands extended dry periods.

Characteristics

Adaptable.

Flowering

Golden-yellow, usually Jun-Sept. Perfumed.

Seed collection

Nov to Dec.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings.

Regeneration

From seed and suckers after fire, forming dense groundcover. Does not establish as readily as most wattles when direct seeded.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental or informal hedge for gardens as flowers mostly during winter. Responds well to light pruning after flowering.