Many-flowered Mat-rush

Description

Common names

Many-flowered Mat-rush, Many-flowered Mat-lily, Many-flower Mat-rush.

Scientific names

Lomandra multiflora subsp. multiflora.

Family

Lomandraceae.

Genus

Lomandra.

Presence in Australia

Widespread in the drier sites of most areas in region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Chiefly in woodland and forest, on various soils.

Habit

Rigid, tufted, perennial herb with slender to robust leaves 25-90cm long.

Flowering

Flowers Jun-Jan.

Seed collection

Early Oct to mid Mar. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed quickly.

Propagation

From seed, or division of clumps.

Wildlife

Attracts seed-eating native birds. Food plant for caterpillars of native butterflies and moths.

Ornamental

Striking inflorescences. Excellent container plant. May form sparse clumps.