Wattle Mat-rush

Description

Common names

Wattle Mat-rush, Wattle Mat-lily.

Scientific names

Lomandra filiformis.

Family

Lomandraceae.

Genus

Lomandra.

Presence in Australia

Noted mainly in the drier areas west of the Hume Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest, usually on well-drained, often sandy or rocky soil.

Habit

Perennial tussock with blue-grey or light-green leaves, in short dense mats to 20cm diameter.

Site preference

Requires very well-drained soil. Tolerates full sun to semi-shade.

Flowering

Yellow or cream wattle-like flowers, chiefly Oct-Nov.

Seed collection

Late Jan to late Feb. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed quickly.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Food for butterfly caterpillars and insect-eating birds. Attracts seed-eating native birds. Food plant for caterpillars of native butterflies and moths.

Ornamental

Useful in rockeries, among small shrubs or in containers.