Scented Mat-rush

Description

Common names

Scented Mat-rush, Irongrass, Cocky"s bootlace.

Scientific names

Lomandra effusa.

Family

Lomandraceae.

Genus

Lomandra.

Growth height

0.2-0.5m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, WA.

Habitat

Wide range of vegetation types, in sandy soil. Sometimes in clay or near salt pans and granite outcrops.

Habit

Robust, perennial tussocky herb 20-50cm high and up to 60cm wide. Flat, bluish-grey leaves up to 50cm long.

Site preference

Requires well-drained soil. Tolerates heavy frost.

Characteristics

Grazed by stock in exceptionally poor years.

Flowering

Much-branched inflorescence and strongly scented flowers.

Propagation

From seed or by division of clumps.

Land protection

Useful for stabilising soil and reducing erosion.

Wildlife

Attracts seed-eating native birds.

Ornamental

Ornamental for gardens and containers.