Rush

Description

Common names

Rush, Rushes.

Scientific names

Juncus.

Family

Juncaceae.

Genus

Juncus.

Presence in Australia

Widespread and common throughout region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

In or near water in seasonally wet places. Common on clays and clay loams.

Habit

Annual or perennial erect or spreading tussocky herbs.

Seed collection

Early Dec to early Mar, when seedheads fully formed and brown. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed in 3-14 days. Dry in paper bag and sieve to extract.

Propagation

From seed, using the Bog method. Stand seed tray in water to keep moist. Fresh seed usually germinates readily. Also from division of rhizomes in clumps 5-10cm diameter or larger. Keep moist.

Land protection

Useful for soil erosion control along watercourses and around dams due to soil-binding fibrous roots.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat for small birds, frogs, fish and crustaceans. Seed probably eaten by finches, pigeons and parrots.

Ornamental

Ornamental potential for wet places in the garden.