Running Postman

Description

Common names

Running Postman, Scarlet Coral Pea, Scarlet Runner.

Scientific names

Kennedia prostrata.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Kennedia.

Presence in Australia

Noted in Buckargingah district. Probably also on similar country elsewhere in region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Rocky outcrops, mainly coastal or inland districts.

Habit

Prostrate or twining perennial herb with single scarlet flowers along stems, late winter to spring.

Site preference

Prefers well-drained soil and full sun. Tolerates limited inundation, dappled shade, extended dry periods and most frost.

Characteristics

May die back to rootstock during harsh conditions and re-shoot later.

Seed collection

Mid Dec to early Feb. Monitor closely as seeds shed soon after mature.

Propagation

From scarified seed (+20 viable seeds per gram), which should germinate 11-30 days after sowing. Also from cuttings, which strike readily. Pour very hot or boiling water over seeds and soak until water cools before drying and sowing.

Land protection

Recolonises bare areas after fire. Legume, improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat. A food plant for caterpillars of native butterflies and moths.

Koori

Kooris sucked nectar and used stems as twine.

Ornamental

Useful groundcover for rockeries, embankments, slight slopes, containers and hanging baskets.