Twiggy Bush-pea

Description

Common names

Twiggy Bush-pea, Bush Pea.

Scientific names

Pultenaea largiflorens.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Pultenaea.

Name origin

Pultenaea, after Richard Pulteney (1730-1801), English botanist.

Rainfall

400mm.

Growth rate

Slow.

Growth height

Up to 1m.

Presence in Australia

Predominantly west of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Mallee or dry sclerophyll woodland, on light soils.

Habit

Erect shrub, often 1m high or more, with silky downy stems.

Flowering

Orange-yellow with red or crimson, spring.

Seed collection

Monitor closely as seeds shed immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed, or cuttings of firm young growth (rooting hormones should improve strike rate). Pour boiling or very hot water over seeds and soak until water cools. Dry to prevent rotting and sow. Germination takes 3-4 weeks. Suitable for direct seeding in pots (2-3 seeds per pot).

Regeneration

From seed, particularly after fire.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks. Important component of understorey.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are a nectar source for native wasps and bees. Wallabies graze foliage.

Ornamental

Attractive, particularly when flowering.