Bush-pea

Description

Common names

Bush-pea, Small-leaf Bush-pea.

Scientific names

Pultenaea foliolosa.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Pultenaea.

Name origin

Pultenaea, after Richard Pulteney (1730-1801), English botanist. Foliolosa, from Latin folium, leaf, and osus, abounding in, referring to abundant leaves.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Presence in Australia

Widespread in most areas east of the Olympic Highway. Also in the areas Albury; Narrandera-Morundah-Galore-Collingullie; The Rock-Henty-Milbrulong, and Brookong.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest to woodland, on various well-drained soils.

Habit

Erect to spreading shrub, with small leaves usually 1-4 mm long.

Seed collection

Mid Oct to late Feb. Monitor closely as seeds shed immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed, or cuttings of firm young growth (rooting hormones should improve strike rate). Pour boiling or very hot water over seeds and soak until water cools. Dry to prevent rotting and sow. Germination takes 3-4 weeks. Suitable for direct seeding in pots (2-3 seeds per pot).

Regeneration

From seed, particularly after fire.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks. Important component of understorey.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are a nectar source for native wasps and bees. Wallabies graze foliage.