Bush-pea

Description

Common names

Bush-pea, Daphne Leaved Pultenaea, Large-leaf Bitter-pea, Large-leaf Bush-pea.

Scientific names

Pultenaea daphnoides.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Pultenaea.

Name origin

Pultenaea, after Richard Pulteney (1730-1801), English botanist. Daphne, a nymph in Greek mythology, meaning exotic shrub.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth rate

Moderate, fast.

Growth height

1-2m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in Mountain Tunnel catchment. Probably also occurs in surrounding areas.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Shrubby understorey of open dry sclerophyll forest on drier hilly terrain, with stony or sandy soils.

Habit

Erect branching shrub 1-2m high.

Site preference

Well-drained soil. Tolerates dryness once established.

Characteristics

Moderate to fast growth rate.

Flowering

Yellow with red, Sep-Nov. Large.

Seed collection

Monitor closely as seeds shed immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings of firm young growth (rooting hormones should improve the strike rate). Pour boiling or very hot water over seeds and soak until water cools. Dry to prevent rotting (to which seed are prone) and sow. Germination occurs in 3-4 weeks. Suitable for direct seeding in pots (2-3 seeds per pot).

Regeneration

From seed, particularly after fire.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are a nectar source for native wasps and bees. Wallabies graze foliage.

Ornamental

Attractive soft ornamental.