Early Nancy

Description

Common names

Early Nancy.

Scientific names

Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica, Anguillaria dioica.

Family

Colchicaceae.

Genus

Wurmbea.

Growth height

0.05-0.3m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread. Noted in most areas of region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Forest and woodland.

Habit

Small, tufted, perennial lily 5-30cm high. Long narrow leaves.

Site preference

Prefers open position in moist well-drained soil and full sun. May be difficult to grow outside preferred conditions.

Characteristics

Dies down to tubers over summer and re-shoots in autumn.

Flowering

Honey-scented whitish flowers in Aug-Sep, for about 3 weeks. Generally takes 3 years to flower.

Seed collection

Early Nov to early Dec. Mature seeds shed within 3-14 days.

Propagation

From fresh seed sown autumn. Germinates in 3-5 weeks.

Koori

Kooris ate starchy corms.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for rockeries and containers. Plant in groups for best effect. Encourage growth by applying small amounts of native plant fertiliser.