Erect Rice-flower

Description

Common names

Erect Rice-flower, Rice-flower, Gaunt Rice-flower, Giant Rice-flower.

Scientific names

Pimelea stricta.

Family

Thymelaeaceae.

Genus

Pimelea.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth rate

Slow.

Growth height

Up to 1.5m.

Presence in Australia

Predominantly east of the Olympic Highway. Also noted in the areas Walla Walla; Deadmans-Bungowannah-Long Flat; Long Plain-West Hume and Majors Creek.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Various habitats, including open woodland, forest, mallee or sandhills.

Habit

Up to 1.5m high.

Site preference

Rice-flowers generally require reasonable drainage and flower best in full sun.

Characteristics

Ungrazed or toxic to stock.

Flowering

Attractive, mainly white to pink flowers, generally Aug-Nov.

Propagation

From cuttings, which are slow to strike. Very difficult from seed.

Wildlife

Good habitat, providing nectar for native butterflies and other insects.

Ornamental

&nsbp;Excellent for rockeries. May require regular pruning to maintain shape.