Tufted Daisy

Description

Common names

Tufted Daisy.

Scientific names

Brachyscome scapigera, Brachycome scapigera.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Brachyscome.

Growth height

Up to 0.4m.

Presence in Australia

Various Brachycome species are found across the region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Sclerophyll forest, often swamp ground.

Habit

Erect, hairless perennial herb to 40cm high.

Flowering

White or mauve flowers, Nov-Mar.

Seed collection

Generally summer.

Propagation

Propagate from seed or division of roots, generally in autumn.

Regeneration

Becomes dormant when dry.

Wildlife

Most species of daisies provide nectar for native butterflies or moths.

Ornamental

Useful hardy plant for rockeries and containers.