Curved Rice-flower

Description

Common names

Curved Rice-flower, Rice-flower, Silky Curved Riceflower.

Scientific names

Pimelea curviflora var. sericea.

Family

Thymelaeaceae.

Genus

Pimelea.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth rate

Slow.

Growth height

0.15-0.3m.

Presence in Australia

Predominantly east of the Olympic Highway. Also noted in the areas Walla Walla; Deadmans-Bungowannah-Long Flat; Long Plain-West Hume and Majors Creek.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Various habitats, including open woodland, forest, mallee or sandhills.

Habit

15-30cm high.

Site preference

Rice-flowers generally require reasonable drainage and flower best in full sun.

Characteristics

Ungrazed or toxic to stock.

Flowering

Attractive, mainly white to pink flowers, generally Aug-Nov.

Propagation

From cuttings, which are slow to strike. Very difficult from seed.

Wildlife

Good habitat, providing nectar for native butterflies and other insects.

Ornamental

Excellent for rockeries. May require regular pruning to maintain shape.