Grey Guinea-flower

Description

Common names

Grey Guinea-flower, Hoary Guinea-flower, Grey Guineaflower, Showy Guinea-flower.

Scientific names

Hibbertia obtusifolia.

Family

Dilleniaceae.

Genus

Hibbertia.

Name origin

Hibbertia, named after George Hibbert a patron of botany.

Rainfall

500mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

Up to 0.6m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread, predominantly east of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas.

Habitat

Sandy and gravelly soils in filtered sun or partial shade in open forest and other habitats.

Habit

Softly hairy, upright or spreading small shrub to 60cm high. Grey-green leaves.

Flowering

Bright golden-yellow flowers, Sep-Feb.

Seed collection

Late Nov-mid Mar. Monitor closely as mature seeds soon shed. Difficult to collect due to low seed production linked to poor pollination and consumption by insects.

Propagation

From cuttings of firm young growth, which strike readily. Difficult from seed due to dormancy.

Regeneration

From suckers and seed.

Land protection

Requires well-drained soil. Tolerates moderate frost and dry shady sites once established.

Wildlife

Good habitat, the flowers providing food for many native insects including moths, butterflies, wasps and bees. Seeds are food for various insects.

Ornamental

Excellent ornamental for containers and rockeries. Prune tips regularly to promote bushiness.