River Lomatia

Description

Common names

River Lomatia, Long-leaf Lomatia, Long Leaf Lomatia, Long-leaf Lomatia., Mountain Beech.

Scientific names

Lomatia myricoides, Lomatia longifolia.

Family

Proteaceae.

Genus

Lomatia.

Name origin

Lomatia, from Greek loma, fringe or border, referring to leaf stalk-border around seed wing. Myricoides, from Greek Myrica and oides, similar to, referring to resemblance Myrica species, the Wax Myrtles.

Rainfall

900mm+.

Growth height

2-5m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas Paddy"s River-Burra Valley and Tooma. Probably also in surrounding areas in similar country.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Often along watercourses or in sclerophyll forest, at altitudes up to 1000m.

Habit

Open shrub or small tree 2-5m high. Narrow leaves 5-20cm long, with toothed margins.

Site preference

Shaded cool positions in moist well-drained soil. Tolerates most frost, and dry periods once established. Tolerates short periods of wetness.

Characteristics

Very attractive river bank shrub.

Flowering

Usually creamy (sometimes pink), summer. Fragrant. Flowers regularly except during drought.

Seed collection

Early to late Jul, when follicle becomes dark and splits. Monitor closely as seeds released immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity. Large quantities produced.

Propagation

From seed or green hardened cuttings. Germinates readily from fresh seed. Grow young plants in pots for 12 months before planting out. Seedlings from seed and cuttings slow-growing.

Regeneration

From seed.

Shade and shelter

May be useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful in controlling streambank erosion due to soil-binding fibrous roots. Tolerates floods.

Wildlife

Probably food source for insect and nectar-feeding birds, and stream habitat for fish.

Ornamental

Attractive for screening or informal hedges. Flowers well with summer watering. Lightly prune regularly to promote bushiness. Grows in full sun if ample moisture available.

Other

Flowers suitable for indoor decoration.