River Cooba

Description

Common names

River Cooba, Eumong, Dunthy, Ironwood, Balkura, Belalei, Belalie, Black Wattle, Dalby Myall, Dalby Wattle, Eumung, Gooralee, Gurley, Munumula, Native Willow, River Cooba (standard Trade Name And Preferred Common Name), River Myall.

Scientific names

Acacia stenophylla, Racosperma stenophyllum.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Meaning narrow leaves.

Rainfall

400mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

4-10m.

Presence in Australia

Urana-Rand-Corowa region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Heavy clay soils adjacent to watercourses or margins of swamps or depressions.

Habit

Erect or spreading tree 4-10m high. Fissured, dark grey-brown bark and angled or flattened branchlets. Open crown of long thin drooping "leaves".

Site preference

Well-drained soil. Tolerates poor drainage, inundation and waterlogging for short periods. Tolerates frost.

Characteristics

Hardy. Long-lived. Highly salt tolerant.

Flowering

Creamy yellow, Mar-Jul. Also sporadic.

Seed collection

Oct-Dec. prolific woody pods.

Propagation

From scarified seed, cuttings or transplanting suckers.

Regeneration

Seeds spread during flood and can germinate and persist above normal river heights. Suckers freely.

Shade and shelter

Good low to medium level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful for stabilising soil, where its suckering is an advantage. Legume, improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Timber

Timber beautiful, high quality, very hard and close-grained. Takes fine polish and useful for furniture.

Wildlife

Useful habitat. Native birds and insects eat seed appendages.

Ornamental

Some trees ornamental for gardens and parks.