Silky Lomatia

Description

Common names

Silky Lomatia, Forest Lomatia, Tree Lomatia, The Tree Lomatia.

Scientific names

Lomatia fraseri.

Family

Proteaceae.

Genus

Lomatia.

Name origin

Lomatia, from Greek loma, fringe or border, referring to leaf stalk-border around seed wing. Fraseri, after Charles Fraser (1788-1831), first Superintendent of Sydney Botanic Gardens.

Rainfall

900mm+.

Growth height

Up to 8m.

Presence in Australia

Areas east of the Hume Highway with higher rainfall.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas.

Habitat

Margins of cool and warm temperate rainforest in mountain areas. Also forests, open woodlands and exposed heaths up to 1500m altitude.

Habit

Shrub or small tree to 8m high. Grey to grey-brown bark and stiff leathery leaves 6-12cm long, the upper surface green and the lower silky.

Site preference

Deep, moist well-drained soil in sun or shade. Tolerates some wetness, most frost, limited dry periods and most soils and aspects.

Characteristics

Very variable, particularly leaf shape.

Flowering

Creamy white, summer.

Seed collection

Monitor closely as seeds released immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity. Large quantities produced in leathery black fruit.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings. Germinates readily from fresh seed. May be suitable for sowing directly into pots or into field. Seedlings grow slowly.

Wildlife

Good habitat.

Ornamental

Very attractive ornamental. Interesting foliage and seed follicles. Mulch with well-rotted compost and prune lightly.