Creamy Candles

Description

Common names

Creamy Candles, Creamy Stackhousia, Candles, Creamy Candles., Native Mignonette.

Scientific names

Stackhousia monogyna.

Family

Stackhousiaceae.

Genus

Stackhousia.

Growth height

Up to 0.4m.

Presence in Australia

Noted from the west to the central areas of region. Probably also occurs further east.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Heath, grassland, woodland and sclerophyll forest, rarely in swamps.

Habit

Upright perennial herb generally to 40cm high. Short leaves on few to numerous slender stems arising from rhizome.

Site preference

Prefers moist, well-drained soil and semi-shade. Tolerates wet winter and dry summer soil, full sun to full shade, and drought.

Characteristics

May die down in hot dry summers and re-shoot in autumn. Flowers may emit strong unpleasant odour at night.

Flowering

Sweet-scented creamy flowers, Aug-Dec.

Seed collection

Early to late Dec. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed quickly.

Propagation

From cuttings of new leafy stems emerging from rootstock. Difficult from seed.

Wildlife

Provides nectar for native butterflies and moths.

Ornamental

Useful in rockeries and containers. Plant in groups for best effect.