Silver Tea-tree

Description

Common names

Silver Tea-tree, Silver Teatree.

Scientific names

Leptospermum multicaule.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Leptospermum.

Name origin

Leptospermum, from Greek leptos, slender, and sperma, seed, referring to narrow seeds of some species. Multicaule, from Latin multi, many and caulis, stem, referring to many stems.

Rainfall

900mm.

Growth height

Up to 2m.

Presence in Australia

Noted around the centre of the region in the areas Upper Back-Upper Jerra Jerra; Sawyers-Forest-Four Post & Little Billabong; O"Briens South & McLeods; Burkes & Graveyard; Major and Murraguldrie.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Woodland on dry hills.

Habit

Shrub to 2m high with smooth bark. Generally silky younger stems and variable, usually narrow leaves 2-10 mm long.

Site preference

Full sun or semi-shade. Tolerates most frost.

Flowering

White or pink, Oct-Nov.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings, which strike readily. Sow light scattering of seed and cover lightly. Germinates in 2-5 weeks. Capillary watering should benefit fine seed. Suitable for direct seeding into pots.

Shade and shelter

Could be planted in windbreaks as understorey plant.

Land protection

Stabilises soil.

Wildlife

Good habitat.

Ornamental

Very attractive due to silvery foliage and pink flowers. Useful dense groundcover for gardens, parks and roadsides. Ability to form dense thickets may be useful in landscaping larger areas.