Gargaloo

Description

Common names

Gargaloo, Monkey Vine, Woodbine, Vinetree, Gargaloo.

Scientific names

Parsonsia eucalyptophylla.

Family

Apocynaceae.

Genus

Parsonsia.

Presence in Australia

Noted west of the Olympic Highway in the area Narrandera-Morundah-Galore-Collingullie.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Woodland and scrub in inland areas.

Habit

Tall, vigorous, woody climber with linear leaves. Sweetly-scented pale yellow flowers in spring-autumn. Young shoots climb by clinging roots, and older plants with twining stems.

Characteristics

Grazed by cattle and sheep, particularly in dry periods.

Seed collection

Collect pods when dry but not split.

Other

Cut for fodder in drought.