Water Bush

Description

Common names

Water Bush, Western Boobialla, Boobialla, Native Daphne, Native Myrtle, Boomeralla, Bush Boobialla, Mee-mee, Nymoo, Waterbush.

Scientific names

Myoporum montanum.

Family

Myoporaceae.

Genus

Myoporum.

Name origin

Myoporum, from Greek myo, to be closed and poros, pore, referring to closed appearance of leaf glands. Montanum, from Latin montanum, of the mountains.

Rainfall

400-700mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

Up to 8m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas Majors Creek-West Hume and Urana-Rand-Corowa.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Sclerophyll forest, mallee and White Cypress Pine communities.

Habit

Hairless erect bushy shrub or small tree to 8m high. Finely fissured bark and narrow leaves about 3-14cm long. Usually scattered plants or in small, relatively dense colonies.

Site preference

Well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates severe drought.

Characteristics

Low flammability. Appears to be very unpalatable to livestock.

Flowering

White, spotted purple, winter-summer.

Seed collection

Early Feb to late Mar. Monitor closely as seeds shed 3-14 days after maturity.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings of firm young growth. Remove fruit flesh and soak overnight in warm water before sowing. Sow fresh seed late summer to early autumn. Cover with 2-3 mm of seed raising media and 4 mm of fine gravel. Place seed trays in open shaded position.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover for windbreaks.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Flowers are a good pollen and nectar source. Fruits food for native birds.

Koori

Gum from stems used as glue, and leaves used medicinally in some areas.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for garden windbreaks, parks, screens or informal hedges. Prune lightly and regularly to promote bushiness.