Old Man’s Beard

Description

Common names

Old Man"s Beard, Awn"d-anthered Virgin"s Bower, Clematis, Goat"s Beard, Mountain Clematis, Red Clematis, Traveller"s Joy.

Scientific names

Clematis aristata.

Family

Ranunculaceae.

Genus

Clematis.

Growth height

Up to 6m. Very fast

Presence in Australia

In higher rainfall areas east of the Hume Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Moist or sheltered sites, usually in forest.

Habit

Vigorous woody climber to 6m high. Very fast

Flowering

Prolific attractive white flowers, Sep-Dec.

Seed collection

Late Dec to mid Mar. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed in 3-14 days.

Propagation

From stem cuttings or fresh seed. Germinates in 1-3 months.

Ornamental

Excellent attractive climber for gardens, amongst shrubs, on trellises or walls, or under established trees.