Weeping Grass

Description

Common names

Weeping Grass, Meadow Rice Grass, Meadow Ricegrass, Rice Meadowgrass, Weeping Meadow Grass.

Scientific names

Microlaena stipoides.

Family

Poaceae.

Genus

Microlaena.

Growth height

Up to 0.7m.

Presence in Australia

Predominantly east of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Moist, well-drained soils moderately to highly fertile, in semi-shaded areas. Common along creeklines.

Habit

Tufted slender perennial grass to 70cm high. Green all year, with rhizomes. Slender green drooping flowerhead, summer-autumn and throughout year.

Site preference

Tolerates drought and frost.

Seed collection

May be difficult to harvest because mature seed drop from flower spike. Run stems lightly between fingers. Light-brown ripe seed come off easily.

Propagation

From seed, which germinates readily, or from division.

Wildlife

Good forage and highly competitive. Good habitat. Cover for ground-dwelling reptiles, such as legless lizards and skinks, and seed for native birds including parrots. Food for butterfly caterpillars.

Ornamental

Decorative ornamental for rockeries, or groundcover under trees. Plant in groups for best effect. One of best low-maintenance native lawns. Can be mown occasionally.

Other

Forage increases under grazing and rising fertility.