Red-leg Grass

Description

Common names

Red-leg Grass, Red Grass, Pitted Beard Grass, Redleg Grass, Reg Grass.

Scientific names

Bothriochloa macra.

Family

Poaceae.

Genus

Bothriochloa.

Presence in Australia

Widespread throughout region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT.

Habitat

Drier open forests. Also low-lying sites prone to brief, infrequent flooding.

Habit

Perennial, tufted grass with basal leaves. Numerous wiry stems and reddish purple flowering stems, 30-50cm high, mostly summer.

Site preference

Summer-growing. Tolerates severe drought. Low to moderate frost tolerance.

Characteristics

Appears red/purple after frost.

Seed collection

Late Dec to early Feb.

Propagation

From seed, or division of tussock. Seedlings may establish slowly.

Wildlife

Moderate forage value.

Ornamental

Useful garden ornamental. Rejuvenate old plants by pruning severely or burning, and water heavily to encourage new growth.

Other

Forage value increases under grazing pressure and increased fertility (widespread in overgrazed pastures).