Hop Goodenia

Description

Common names

Hop Goodenia, Hungerweed, Parrot"s Food.

Scientific names

Goodenia ovata.

Family

Goodeniaceae.

Genus

Goodenia.

Name origin

Goodenia, after the Rev. Dr Goodenough, Bishop of Carlisle, botanist. Ovata, Latin for ovate, referring to leaf shape.

Rainfall

400mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

Up to 2m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in The Rock-Henty-Milbrulong region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Forest and woodland, sometimes in exposed rocky areas near the sea.

Habit

Erect upright or prostrate sticky shrub to 2m high. "Varnished" bright green leaves.

Similar species

Very similar to Sticky Goodenia (G. varia).

Site preference

Protected position. Moist soil in semi-shade. Tolerates drought and moderate frost. Tolerates dry soil, poor drainage, waterlogging to 10cm deep, and full sun to full shade.

Characteristics

Very hardy. Fast-growing. Leaves faintly aromatic when crushed. Appears to be unpalatable to livestock.

Flowering

Bright yellow, throughout year but mainly Oct-Mar.

Seed collection

Early Dec to late Jan. Monitor closely as seeds shed quickly.

Propagation

From cuttings, which root readily. Difficult from fresh seed.

Regeneration

Suckers readily. Colonises after fire and clearing.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful tough, adaptable coloniser for various sites.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Excellent shelter and food source for small insect-eating birds and native mice. Shelter for lizards and snakes. Rosellas eat fruit.

Ornamental

Useful for bog gardens, rockeries, and under trees. Prune when young to prevent straggly growth. Accepts hard pruning. Useful for permanently wet soil.

Other

Cut flowering branches last well in water. Tea made from leaves and twigs thought to have anti-diabetic properties.