Curly Windmill Grass

Description

Common names

Curly Windmill Grass, Large Windmill Grass, Spider Grass, Spider-grass, Star Grass, Umbrella Grass.

Scientific names

Enteropogon acicularis, Chloris acicularis.

Family

Poaceae.

Genus

Enteropogon.

Growth height

Up to 0.4m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Often cracking clay soils.

Habit

Tufted perennial grass to about 40cm high. Generally bluish-green leaves. Flowers after rain.

Site preference

Tolerates drought and floods.

Characteristics

Young growth quite palatable. Old growth harsh and unpalatable (on ungrazed plants). Grows abundantly after warm-season rains. Quickly eliminated by heavy grazing.

Seed collection

Harvest entire seedheads by hand, or cut with secateurs.

Propagation

From seed. Some Enteropogon species have after-ripening period.

Land protection

Stabilises sandy soils.