Kangaroo Grass

Free!

In stock

Description

Common names

Kangaroo Grass, Themeda Grassland.

Scientific names

Themeda triandra, Themeda australis.

Family

Poaceae.

Genus

Themeda.

Growth height

Up to 1.2m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread throughout region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Various habitats including moist, well-drained soils.

Habit

Tufted perennial deep-rooted grass to 1.2m high. Often tinted red.

Site preference

Tolerates drought. Low to moderate frost tolerance.

Characteristics

Does not persist under heavy grazing or increased soil fertility.

Seed collection

Summer, when seedheads dark and seed, dark red-brown. Seeds ripe if they release with very gentle pressure when awn pulled.

Propagation

From seed, stored 6-11 months to overcome dormancy. Also by division in spring, when plants growing after winter dormancy.

Wildlife

Moderate forage. Excellent habitat. Seeds important food for finches and parrots. Cover for skinks, legless lizards, frogs, native insects and mammals. Attracts butterfly caterpillars.

Ornamental

Very attractive ornamental for rockeries and native landscapes. Plant in groups for best effect. Rejuvenate old tussocks by severe pruning or burning, followed by heavy watering to encourage growth.

Other

Useful "green pick" during summer after rain. Plants burnt in spring green over summer and are a low fire hazard. Seed can be ground and baked.