Bulbine Lily

Description

Common names

Bulbine Lily, Golden Lily, Native Onion., Native Leak, Native Leek, Native Onion.

Scientific names

Bulbine bulbosa.

Family

Asphodelaceae.

Genus

Bulbine.

Growth height

0.27-0.75m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread in region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Damp sites in woodland, grassland, and sclerophyll forest.

Habit

Small tufted perennial herb, 27-75cm high. Thick roots and succulent strap-like leaves. Dies down to underground tuber after flowering and re-shoots in autumn.

Site preference

Requires well-drained soil. Tolerates frost. Sensitive to drought.

Seed collection

Late Nov to late Dec. Monitor closely as seeds shed 3-14 days after maturity. Mature seeds dark brown.

Propagation

From seed sown in autumn, or by division in autumn. Transplants readily. Seeds germinate readily in 4-8 weeks after 2-3 month dormancy. Try germinating at cooler temperatures such as 16oC. Can be direct seeded into pots.

Regeneration

Regenerates readily from seed.

Koori

Kooris ate bulbous roots year-round.

Ornamental

Very attractive ornamental for rockeries and containers. Plant in groups for best effect.

Other

Apply small quantities of native plant fertiliser to encourage growth. Susceptible to garden snails and slugs.