Fuzzweed

Description

Common names

Fuzzweed, New Holland Daisy.

Scientific names

Vittadinia cuneata.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Vittadinia.

Growth height

0.1-0.4m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Various "natural" and disturbed habitats.

Habit

Woody annual or perennial herb, 10-40cm high. Rigidly erect stems.

Characteristics

Not particularly palatable, but eaten by stock when alternative feed is scarce.

Flowering

Pale blue to mauve flowers throughout year.

Seed collection

Late Nov to late Jan. Monitor closely, as mature seeds shed within 3-14 days.

Other

Vittadinia gracilis also occurs in region.