Pink Five Corners

Description

Common names

Pink Five Corners, Three-flowered Styphelia.

Scientific names

Styphelia triflora.

Family

Epacridaceae.

Genus

Styphelia.

Rainfall

400mm.

Growth height

0.4-2m.

Presence in Australia

Noted at Mates Gully subcatchment.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT.

Habitat

Sclerophyll forest and woodland with Casuarina, Callitris and Box species. Sandy soils or loams on various substrates.

Habit

Erect diffuse to bushy shrub 40cm to 2m high. Sharp-pointed stiff leaves.

Site preference

Well-drained soil with some shade.

Flowering

Usually pink to red, or occasionally cream or pale yellow-green, mainly Apr-Oct. Tubular.

Propagation

From seed. May take several weeks to germinate. Difficult from cuttings.

Shade and shelter

Could be planted as understorey plant in windbreaks.

Land protection

Stabilises soil.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental due to flowers and compact habit.