Dusty Miller

Description

Common names

Dusty Miller, Coast Dustymiller, Soft Dustymiller.

Scientific names

Spyridium parvifolium.

Family

Rhamnaceae.

Genus

Spyridium.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth height

Up to 3m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas Upper Yaven and Lower Tarcutta.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Well-drained soils in sheltered sites, in various forests.

Habit

Dense upright shrub to 3m high with distinctive floral leaves.

Site preference

Suitable for dry shady areas.

Flowering

White flowers, Jul-Oct.

Propagation

From cuttings, which strike readily. Also from seed. Hormone treatment should enhance rooting.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are a food for native wasps and bees.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for a light screen.