Fairy Grass

Description

Common names

Fairy Grass, Yakka Grass, Small pepper grass, Hairy Grass.

Scientific names

Sporobolus caroli.

Family

Poaceae.

Genus

Sporobolus.

Growth height

Up to 0.6m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Floodplains of inland rivers and creeks.

Habit

Slender annual or perennial grass to 60cm high. Often dense and leafy at base. Grows in summer. Flowers mostly summer-autumn, and after rain.

Propagation

From seed. Sporobolus species have after-ripening period.

Land protection

Useful coloniser of scalds, as seeds prolifically.

Wildlife

Quality feed, often when other feed scarce.