Western Wedding-bush

Description

Common names

Western Wedding-bush, Pink wedding-bush, Bowman jasmine, Western Wedding Bush.

Scientific names

Ricinocarpos bowmanii.

Family

Euphorbiaceae.

Genus

Ricinocarpos.

Growth height

Up to 1m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in Lower Adelong subcatchment in the Adelong Falls vicinity.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT.

Habitat

Soils of low fertility in dry sclerophyll forest, mallee communities or on rocky outcrops.

Habit

Erect bushy shrub to 1m high with woolly branches. Linear leaves 1-4cm long.

Flowering

Pink or white flowers, Jun-early Dec.

Propagation

From seed, although germination may be erratic. Should take 4-5 weeks to germinate. Also from cuttings, which may be difficult to strike.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental, particularly when flowering.