Hairy Geebung

$0.00

Out of stock

Description

Common names

Hairy Geebung, Stiff Geebung, Rigid Geebung.

Scientific names

Persoonia rigida, Persoonia spathulata.

Family

Proteaceae.

Genus

Persoonia.

Name origin

Persoonia, after Christiaan Hendrik Persoon (1755-1837), French mycologist. Rigida, from Latin rigida, stiff, referring to habit.

Rainfall

400-900mm.

Growth height

1-3m.

Presence in Australia

Predominantly east of the Olympic Highway in rocky outcrops and hill country.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Woodland to dry sclerophyll forest or drier heaths, in sandy or rocky soil.

Habit

Dense erect to spreading shrub 1-3m high with hairy branchlets and pale green foliage.

Site preference

Well-drained stony acidic soil, in semi/ dappled shade or full sun. Tolerates frost.

Flowering

Yellow, Nov-Jan. Rarely profuse.

Seed collection

Collect ripe fruit from ground beneath parent plants.

Propagation

From cuttings of very young growth, or seed (difficult to germinate). Cuttings callus well but do not root readily. Hormone treatment appears to improve rooting. Before sowing, compost fruit to remove flesh and rinse seeds well. Appears to be germination inhibitor, but composting fruit or treating seed with giberellic acid should overcome this.

Regeneration

From seed, after fire.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Wildlife

Flowers pollinated by native bees seeking nectar. Possums, including gliders, eat fruit.

Koori

Fruits eaten (skins and seeds discarded).

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental. Decorative foliage and colourful flowers.

Other

Potential for cut foliage production.