Native Storksbill

Description

Common names

Native Storksbill, Austral Storksbill, Native Pelargonium, Austral Stork"s Bill, Austral Stork"s-bill, Native Storkbill, Wild Geranium.

Scientific names

Pelargonium australe.

Family

Geraniaceae.

Genus

Pelargonium.

Growth height

Up to 0.5m.

Presence in Australia

Predominantly east of Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Generally rocky outcrops.

Habit

Slightly aromatic, rounded, soft, sprawling or erect perennial herb to 50cm high. Hairy stems and fleshy taproot.

Site preference

Prefers dry well-drained soil and full sun. Tolerates drought, frost and moist well-drained soil in semi-shade.

Characteristics

May die down to rootstock in harsh summers, and re-shoot in autumn.

Flowering

Pink flowers Oct-Mar, and sporadically (often profuse and conspicuous).

Seed collection

Late Dec to late Mar. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed quickly.

Propagation

Readily propagated from seed and cuttings.

Land protection

Useful soil binder for rockeries, groundcover, borders and containers.

Koori

Kooris reputedly ate astringent red taproot.

Ornamental

Prune severely to rejuvenate old plants.