Wavy Marshwort

Description

Common names

Wavy Marshwort, Yellow Fringe.

Scientific names

Nymphoides crenata.

Family

Menyanthaceae.

Genus

Nymphoides.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Mud and drying mud or in slow-moving water to about 1.5m deep.

Habit

Robust perennial with floating bright green waxy leaves, more or less floating stolons to 2m long and fringed yellow flowers about 3cm across, spring-autumn.

Site preference

May be frost sensitive.

Propagation

By division.

Land protection

Useful for dams.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for garden ponds.