Lemon-scented Tea-tree

Description

Common names

Lemon-scented Tea-tree, Tantoon, Tantoon Teatree, Yellow Tea Tree.

Scientific names

Leptospermum polygalifolium, Leptospermum flavescens.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Leptospermum.

Name origin

From Latin meaning leaves similar to those in genus Polygale.

Rainfall

900mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

1-7m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in Munderoo district. Possibly also in surrounding areas.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Sandy soil or on sandstone or basalt soils, and along rocky watercourses.

Habit

Shrub or small tree 1-7m high with firm, but soft smooth bark. Narrow leaves 5-20 mm long.

Site preference

Resists frost.

Characteristics

Fast-growing. Lifespan up to several decades.

Flowering

Aug-Jan. Often profuse and honey-scented.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings.

Shade and shelter

Good low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Excellent for stabilising creeks and riverbanks due to soil-binding fibrous roots. It also protects banks as it is flexible enough to lie down in floods due to the weight of fast-flowing water.

Timber

Close-grained, hard, tough and light-coloured.

Wildlife

Good streamside habitat.

Ornamental

Attractive garden specimen. Prune to encourage bushiness.

Other

Lemon-scented leaves occasionally used as tea substitute in colonial times.