Burgan

$0.00

Out of stock

Description

Common names

Burgan, Tree Manuba, Tree Manuka, White Tea Tree, White Teatree.

Scientific names

Kunzea ericoides, Leptospermum phylicoides.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Kunzea.

Name origin

Kunzea, after Dr Gustav Kunze (1793-1851), professor of medicine and botany, Leipzig. Ericoides, Erica-like foliage (the Old World heaths).

Rainfall

550mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

Up to 5m.

Presence in Australia

Mainly east of the Hume Highway in the Murray region. Also around Holbrook district.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Heath and sclerophyll forest, common at higher elevations, often along watercourses.

Habit

Tall shrub or small tree to 5m high. Dense or open foliage.

Site preference

Valley slopes, dry ridges and streambanks. Tolerates frost, wet and dry conditions.

Characteristics

Fast-growing.

Flowering

White, spring-summer.

Seed collection

Jan-Apr. Monitor closely as seeds released soon after maturity.

Propagation

From seed, which germinates readily, or cuttings of young wood.

Regeneration

From seed, shed annually, and coppice after fire. Quickly colonises bare areas.

Shade and shelter

Excellent fast-growing low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful in controlling streambank and gully erosion due to soil-binding fibrous roots.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Dense foliage excellent refuge for small birds. Flowers are a good nectar source for honeyeaters and native insects, including moths and butterflies. Insect-eating birds attracted.

Koori

Kangaroo spears, fighting sticks, waddys and fighting boomerangs made from wood.

Ornamental

Specimen ornamental for screening, hedges and bog gardens. Attractive background foliage and conspicuous summer flowers. Responds to hard pruning and slow-release fertilisers.