Red-anther Wallaby Grass

Description

Common names

Red-anther Wallaby Grass, Silvertop Wallaby Grass, Redanther Wallaby Grass.

Scientific names

Joycea pallida, Danthonia pallida, Chionochloa pallida.

Family

Poaceae.

Genus

Joycea.

Growth height

Up to 1.2m.

Presence in Australia

Predominantly east of the Hume Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Generally upland areas of low fertility acid soils.

Habit

Robust, coarse, perennial tussock grass to 1.2m high. Attractive red-anther flowers, spring-summer.

Seed collection

Early to late Dec. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed in 3-14 days.

Propagation

From seed. Store for 4 months before sowing, due to after-ripening period. Smoke treatment enhances germination.

Land protection

Catchment and slope protection and shelter.

Wildlife

Valuable summer grazing.