Small-fruited Hakea

Description

Common names

Small-fruited Hakea, Small-fruit Hakea, Various-leaved Hakea.

Scientific names

Hakea microcarpa, Hakea patula, Hakea bifrons, Hakea glabriflora.

Family

Proteaceae.

Genus

Hakea.

Name origin

Hakea, after Baron Christian L. von Hake, 18-19th century German patron of botany. Microcarpa, from Greek micro, small, and carpos, fruit, referring to small fruit.

Rainfall

900mm.

Growth height

Up to 2m.

Presence in Australia

Noted only in Munderoo district. Possibly also in surrounding areas in similar country.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Act, Vic, Tas.

Habitat

Wet situations in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, including streamsides and bogs, or heathy swamps, mainly at higher altitudes.

Habit

Small, rigid, open, spreading shrub to 2m high. Cylindrical or flattened leaves 3-11cm long on erect branches.

Site preference

Wet areas. Tolerates frost.

Flowering

Creamy-white, spring-early summer. Conspicuous.

Seed collection

Monitor closely as seeds shed 3-14 days after maturity. Ensure collection by securing nylon stockings or paper bags over seed pods. Large quantities generally available.

Propagation

From seed. Germinates readily from fresh seed. Suitable for direct seeding into pots.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks in poorly drained sites.

Land protection

Useful for improving drainage in wet sites.

Wildlife

Flowers are a food source for native insects. Foliage good refuge for small birds.

Ornamental

Attractive, particularly when flowering or with open fruits. Easily cultivated. Prune regularly to promote branching.