Crimson Grevillea

Description

Common names

Crimson Grevillea.

Scientific names

Grevillea polybractea.

Family

Proteaceae.

Genus

Grevillea.

Name origin

Grevillea, after Charles Francis Greville (1749-1809), co-founder of London Horticultural Society. Polybractea, from Greek poly, many, and Latin bractea, bract, referring to many bracts which conceal buds.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth height

0.3-1.8m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in eastern parts of the region, including the areas Upper Back-Upper Jerra Jerra; Yarra Yarra; Coreinbob; O"Briens South & McLeods; Upper Kyeamba; Keajura; Upper Burkes; Major; Murraguldrie and Carabost.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, Vic.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest on granite soil.

Habit

Spreading neat shrub, 30cm to 1.8m high, with rough hairy leaves.

Site preference

Slightly sheltered areas in well-drained soil. Tolerates open situations in full sun. Moderately frost tolerant.

Characteristics

Prone to root-rot fungus and quickly dies if infected. Hybridises with Woolly Grevillea (G. lanigera) and Rosemary Grevillea (G. rosmarinifolia).

Flowering

Red to pink with yellow or green, spring. Dense woolly flowerheads.

Seed collection

Summer. Monitor closely, as seeds shed soon after maturity. Secure nylon stockings or paper bags to fruiting branches after flowering to ensure collection.

Propagation

From cuttings, which strike readily. Can be grafted onto Rosemary Grevillea.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Wildlife

Good habitat.

Ornamental

Attractive. Interesting well-displayed flowers. Excellent in tubs. Prune from early age to retain low growth. Avoid excess watering.