Woolly Grevillea

Description

Common names

Woolly Grevillea.

Scientific names

Grevillea lanigera.

Family

Proteaceae.

Genus

Grevillea.

Name origin

Grevillea, after Charles Francis Greville (1749-1809), co-founder of London Horticultural Society. Lanigera, from Latin lana, wool, and gerus, bearing, referring to woolly leaves.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth height

0.2-1.5m.

Presence in Australia

More common east of the Olympic Highway. Noted in the areas Albury; Upper Back-Upper Jerra Jerra; Ardenside-Welaregang; Bringenbrong-Khancoban; Coreinbob; O"Briens South & McLeods; Upper Kyeamba; Keajura; Upper Burkes and Major. Possibly also in areas surrounding those noted.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, Act, Vic.

Habitat

Moist rocky places in light to heavy soil, including streambanks.

Habit

Spreading shrub mostly 20cm to 1.5m high, with grey-green foliage.

Site preference

Well-drained soil. Tolerates frost and drought. Full sun or semi-shade.

Characteristics

Apparently commonly hybridises with Rosemary Grevillea (G. rosmarinifolia). Also hybridises with Cat"s Claws Grevillea (G. alpina).

Flowering

Variously red/pink/cream, mainly spring.

Seed collection

Summer. Fruits turn from green to brown and seeds shed soon after maturity, requiring close monitoring. Secure nylon stockings or paper bags to fruiting branches after flowering to ensure collection. Generally only small proportion of flowers set seed.

Propagation

From cuttings 5-7cm long with heels, which strike readily. Also from seed, which may result in variable plants.

Regeneration

From seed.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are attract nectar-feeding birds, particularly honeyeaters such as the Eastern Spinebill, and various native moths and butterflies. Foliage is good refuge and nesting sites for small birds, particularly honeyeaters.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for screening, rockeries and groundcover. Prune regularly to promote bushiness. Enhance flowering and vigour by occasional and thorough summer watering.