Cat’s Claws Grevillea

$0.00

Out of stock

Description

Common names

Cat"s Claws Grevillea, Mountain Grevillea, Alpine Grevillea, Goldfields Grevillea, Mountain Grevillea.

Scientific names

Grevillea alpina.

Family

Proteaceae.

Genus

Grevillea.

Name origin

Grevillea, after Charles Francis Greville (1749-1809), co-founder of London Horticultural Society. Alpina, from Latin alpinus, alpine, referring to habitat of some provenances (localities).

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

0.3-2m.

Presence in Australia

Noted only in Albury district.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Act, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, heath or mallee. Usually on sandy soil.

Habit

Spreading to semi-prostrate shrub 30cm to 2m high, with grey-green foliage.

Site preference

Well-drained soil. Tolerates frost and extended dry periods.

Characteristics

Can be long-lived.

Flowering

Bright red and yellow, mainly winter-spring.

Seed collection

Early Dec to late Feb. Monitor closely as seeds shed immediately or 1-2 days after maturity. Long season. Profuse and conspicuous.

Propagation

From cuttings of fresh new growth, 5-7cm long, or from seed. Rooting hormones should improve strike rate.

Regeneration

From seed. Some provenances sucker.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Flowers are a nectar-source for native birds, particularly honeyeaters such as the Eastern Spinebill. Many native moths and butterflies attracted. Foliage provides nesting sites for small birds including the Yellow-tufted Honeyeater.

Ornamental

Attractive, popular ornamental for gardens and tubs. Prune to encourage bushiness.