Austral Crane’s Bill

Description

Common names

Austral Crane"s Bill, Native Geranium, Cut-leaf Cranesbill, Geranium.

Scientific names

Geranium solanderi.

Family

Geraniaceae.

Genus

Geranium.

Growth height

Up to 0.5m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in most areas throughout region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Woodland and grassland.

Habit

Perennial prostrate or ascending herb to 50cm high. Turnip-like taproot. Sometimes roots at nodes. Old leaves orange-red.

Site preference

Plant where space to fully develop and regenerate. May become a problem in permanently moist soil.

Characteristics

Probably grazed by stock. More prevalent in stock-free areas.

Flowering

Pink flowers throughout year but mainly Aug-Dec.

Seed collection

Late Dec to mid Feb. Monitor closely as seeds shed immediately or 1-2 days after mature.

Propagation

From seed, which germinate readily. Enhance germination by treating seeds with hot water at 60oC for 30 minutes.

Koori

Starch-rich tuberous roots roasted and eaten by Kooris.