Cranesbill

Description

Common names

Cranesbill, Common Cranesbill, Grassland Crane"s-bill.

Scientific names

Geranium retrorsum.

Family

Geraniaceae.

Genus

Geranium.

Presence in Australia

Noted in most areas of region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habit

Perennial prostrate or ascending herb with stems to 50cm long. Turnip-like taproot. Does not self-layer. Dies off over summer, re-shooting from taproot in autumn.

Flowering

Pink flowers mainly Jun-Feb.

Seed collection

Late Dec to mid Feb. Monitor closely as seeds shed immediately or 1-2 days after mature.

Propagation

From seed. Enhance germination by treating seeds with hot water at 60oC for 30 minutes.

Koori

The starch-rich tuberous roots roasted and eaten by Kooris.